Skip to content
CarenaryCarenary

Anesthesiology Physician

71,531 Anesthesiology Physician providers across the U.S.

Carenary lists 71,531 Anesthesiology Physician providers across the United States, sourced from the public NPPES NPI Registry maintained by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Browse Anesthesiology Physician by city and state to compare practice locations, view phone numbers and addresses, and confirm each provider's National Provider Identifier. Both individual practitioners and healthcare organizations are included, so you can find the right care wherever you are.

What is a Anesthesiology Physician?

An anesthesiologist is trained to provide pain relief and maintenance, or restoration, of a stable condition during and immediately following an operation or an obstetric or diagnostic procedure. The anesthesiologist assesses the risk of the patient undergoing surgery and optimizes the patient's condition prior to, during and after surgery. In addition to these management responsibilities, the anesthesiologist provides medical management and consultation in pain management and critical care medicine. Anesthesiologists diagnose and treat acute, long-standing and cancer pain problems; diagnose and treat patients with critical illnesses or severe injuries; direct resuscitation in the care of patients with cardiac or respiratory emergencies, including the need for artificial ventilation; and supervise post-anesthesia recovery.

Allopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansAnesthesiologySource: NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy

Top cities for Anesthesiology Physician

Anesthesiology Physician providers

JH
Joseph Houser, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 592-1785
HH
Hayden Hughes, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-6600
JH
John Huidekoper
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(800) 822-8816
MH
Matthew Hull, M.D
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-6525
RH
Rea Hunt, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 838-3055
JH
James Hunter
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(800) 822-8816
HH
Hanna Hussey, M.D
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-6525
SH
Samuel Hutcheson, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(833) 251-9895
SJ
Sarah Jackson, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-4011
MJ
Matthew Jensen, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-4696
MJ
Miller Johnson
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(800) 822-8816
KJ
Keith Jones, M.D
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-6600
KJ
Kathryn Jones, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 939-9235
RK
Riaz Mohammed Karukappadath
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-4011
TK
Teshi Kaushik, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-4011
KK
Kevin Kennedy, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 930-3612
JK
Jonathan Kentros, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 592-1785
JK
Jonathan Kentros, M.D
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 325-8100
CK
Christopher Key, M.D
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 731-9701
EK
Edwin Kezar, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-4011
SK
Sarah Killeen, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(877) 224-5809
CK
Collin King, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 939-9235
SK
Stephen Klein, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 592-1785
AK
Alexander Kofskey, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-4696
PL
Patricia Laborde, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 939-9235
PL
Prentiss Lawson, M.D
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-4696
EL
Eric Lee
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 939-7000
DL
Donaldson Lee, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-4696
WL
William Lell, MD
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-6600
JL
Jacob Lessing, M.D
Anesthesiology Physician
Birmingham, AL(205) 934-6525

How to choose a Anesthesiology Physician

  • Verify the NPI
    Every listing shows a National Provider Identifier you can confirm on the official CMS registry.
  • Check they're accepting patients
    Call ahead to confirm availability and whether they take new patients.
  • Confirm insurance
    Ask whether they're in-network for your plan before you schedule.
  • Consider location & hours
    Use the map and address on each profile to find a convenient option.

Related specialties

Frequently asked questions

What does a Anesthesiology Physician do?

An anesthesiologist is trained to provide pain relief and maintenance, or restoration, of a stable condition during and immediately following an operation or an obstetric or diagnostic procedure. The anesthesiologist assesses the risk of the patient undergoing surgery and optimizes the patient's condition prior to, during and after surgery. In addition to these management responsibilities, the anesthesiologist provides medical management and consultation in pain management and critical care medicine. Anesthesiologists diagnose and treat acute, long-standing and cancer pain problems; diagnose and treat patients with critical illnesses or severe injuries; direct resuscitation in the care of patients with cardiac or respiratory emergencies, including the need for artificial ventilation; and supervise post-anesthesia recovery.

How many Anesthesiology Physician providers are there in the United States?

Carenary lists 71,531 Anesthesiology Physician providers nationwide, sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry. You can browse them by state and city to find one near you.

How do I verify a Anesthesiology Physician's credentials?

Every listing on Carenary includes the provider's National Provider Identifier (NPI) from the official CMS registry. Confirm any provider's record at the NPI Registry (npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov), and verify state licensure with the relevant licensing board before scheduling care.

Does Carenary show Anesthesiology Physician ratings or reviews?

No. Carenary is a free directory built on official government data and does not host patient reviews or star ratings. We focus on accurate, verifiable contact and credential information so you can reach providers directly.

Listings sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry.Every provider NPI-verified.