Skip to content
CarenaryCarenary

Dental Assistant

2,840 Dental Assistant providers across the U.S.

Carenary lists 2,840 Dental Assistant providers across the United States, sourced from the public NPPES NPI Registry maintained by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Browse Dental Assistant by city and state to compare practice locations, view phone numbers and addresses, and confirm each provider's National Provider Identifier. Both individual practitioners and healthcare organizations are included, so you can find the right care wherever you are.

What is a Dental Assistant?

An individual who may or may not have completed an accredited dental assisting education program and who aids the dentist in providing patient care services and performs other nonclinical duties in the dental office or other patient care facility. The scope of the patient care functions that may be legally delegated to the dental assistant varies based on the needs of the dentist the educational preparation of the dental assistant and state dental practice acts and regulations. Patient care services are provided under the supervision of a dentist. To avoid misleading the public, no occupational title other than dental assistant should be used to describe this dental auxiliary.

Dental ProvidersSource: NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy

Top cities for Dental Assistant

Dental Assistant providers

ME
Maria Estrada
Dental Assistant
Hemet, CA
VF
Veronica Flores, RDA
Dental Assistant
Hemet, CA(951) 791-9111
RB
Rosa Pelayo Barraza
Dental Assistant
Hemet, CA(951) 330-4618
JP
Jennifer Putney, RDA
Dental Assistant
Hemet, CA(951) 426-3534
NS
Nikki Smith
Dental Assistant
Hemet, CA(951) 203-6618
JT
Jamie Telles, RDA
Dental Assistant
Hemet, CA(951) 791-9111
LW
Linda Williams
Dental Assistant
Hemet, CA(951) 492-1356
AB
Alyssa Brass
Dental Assistant
Hesperia, CA(909) 225-2644
OC
Odeth Coloma
Dental Assistant
Highland, CA(626) 820-3351
AA
Alma Avendano, DA
Dental Assistant
Highland Park, CA(323) 982-0999
BC
Blanca Carachure, D.A
Dental Assistant
Highland Park, CA(323) 982-0999
PD
Patrice Demendoza
Dental Assistant
Huntington Beach, CA(714) 330-8779
EA
Erlinda Arias
Dental Assistant
Huntington Park, CA(323) 581-9817
LW
Lance White
Dental Assistant
Imperial Beach, CA(619) 451-0610
LM
Lorena Marin
Dental Assistant
Inglewood, CA(310) 674-6179
ES
Ebony Sims
Dental Assistant
Inglewood, CA(323) 309-0425
SR
Sally Ruger, RDA
Dental Assistant
Irvine, CA(949) 559-0674
NS
Nicole Stevenson, R.D.A
Dental Assistant
Jamestown Road, CA(209) 890-5905
CE
Cecilia Echeverria, DO
Dental Assistant
La, CA(323) 198-3400
TG
Tatiana Bojorquez Grijalva, RDA
Dental Assistant
La Puente, CA(626) 261-6630
EC
Erica Carrillo
Dental Assistant
La Puente, CA(661) 427-1943
CG
Cynthia Gonzalez, RDA
Dental Assistant
La Puente, CA(626) 222-1505
MJ
Maria Jaimes, RDAEF2
Dental Assistant
La Quinta, CA(951) 250-8121
MB
Magdalena Bianchi, RDA
Dental Assistant
Lake Elsinore, CA(909) 562-8638
RP
Roberto Palmerin
Dental Assistant
Lake Elsinore, CA(951) 756-8062
MS
Marcilla Silva
Dental Assistant
Lake Elsinore, CA(951) 565-0683
JR
June Rebultan
Dental Assistant
Lakewood, CA(562) 314-8526
MB
Maria Babakhanof, RDA
Dental Assistant
Lancaster, CA(661) 723-1111
RC
Rodolfo Chavez, RDA
Dental Assistant
Lancaster, CA(661) 206-2424
LC
Lora Cullins
Dental Assistant
Lancaster, CA(661) 723-1111

How to choose a Dental Assistant

  • Verify the NPI
    Every listing shows a National Provider Identifier you can confirm on the official CMS registry.
  • Check they're accepting patients
    Call ahead to confirm availability and whether they take new patients.
  • Confirm insurance
    Ask whether they're in-network for your plan before you schedule.
  • Consider location & hours
    Use the map and address on each profile to find a convenient option.

Related specialties

Frequently asked questions

What does a Dental Assistant do?

An individual who may or may not have completed an accredited dental assisting education program and who aids the dentist in providing patient care services and performs other nonclinical duties in the dental office or other patient care facility. The scope of the patient care functions that may be legally delegated to the dental assistant varies based on the needs of the dentist the educational preparation of the dental assistant and state dental practice acts and regulations. Patient care services are provided under the supervision of a dentist. To avoid misleading the public, no occupational title other than dental assistant should be used to describe this dental auxiliary.

How many Dental Assistant providers are there in the United States?

Carenary lists 2,840 Dental Assistant providers nationwide, sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry. You can browse them by state and city to find one near you.

How do I verify a Dental Assistant's credentials?

Every listing on Carenary includes the provider's National Provider Identifier (NPI) from the official CMS registry. Confirm any provider's record at the NPI Registry (npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov), and verify state licensure with the relevant licensing board before scheduling care.

Does Carenary show Dental Assistant ratings or reviews?

No. Carenary is a free directory built on official government data and does not host patient reviews or star ratings. We focus on accurate, verifiable contact and credential information so you can reach providers directly.

Listings sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry.Every provider NPI-verified.