Skip to content
CarenaryCarenary

Foster Care Agency

2,197 Foster Care Agency providers across the U.S.

Carenary lists 2,197 Foster Care Agency providers across the United States, sourced from the public NPPES NPI Registry maintained by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Browse Foster Care Agency by city and state to compare practice locations, view phone numbers and addresses, and confirm each provider's National Provider Identifier. Both individual practitioners and healthcare organizations are included, so you can find the right care wherever you are.

What is a Foster Care Agency?

A Foster Care Agency is an agency that provides foster care as defined in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) as "24-hour substitute care for children outside their own homes." Foster care settings include, but are not limited to, nonrelative foster family homes, relative foster homes (whether payments are being made or not), group homes, emergency shelters, residential facilities, and pre-adoptive homes.

AgenciesSource: NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy

Top cities for Foster Care Agency

Foster Care Agency providers

JC
Juanita Conedy
Foster Care Agency
Tempe, AZ(602) 433-1344
SV
Sandra Valenzuela
Foster Care Agency
Tempe, AZ(480) 839-3520
JR
Jose Rodriguez
Foster Care Agency
Tolleson, AZ(602) 348-8857
LP
La Paloma Family Services
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(901) 305-1952
LP
La Paloma Family Services
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 271-5258
OG
Our Growing Tree
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 979-0575
OB
Ola Bakir
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 891-4664
MC
Marie Cepher
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 869-5885
VC
Victoria Conner
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 901-0184
MC
Maria Cruz
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 609-6940
LD
Laura Dawes
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 235-6283
HG
Hugo Guerra, MSC ED
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 546-0860
LH
Lisa Harper
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 870-6636
CK
Charity King
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 971-5825
RL
Ruth Ladd
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(419) 439-3404
BM
Barbara Martin
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 292-0034
DM
David Melton
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 248-6615
JM
James Moore, BA
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 290-9055
VS
Victor Serna
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 298-0770
JW
John Waite
Foster Care Agency
Tucson, AZ(520) 490-5906
JR
Jonathan Robbeloth
Foster Care Agency
Vail, AZ(520) 304-9422
BR
Bellwether Ranch Foundation
Foster Care Agency
Williams, AZ(928) 699-9155
MK
Mayra Kmetz
Foster Care Agency
Williams, AZ(928) 607-0220
CB
Cynthia Brodie
Foster Care Agency
Yuma, AZ(928) 344-8800
AN
Alissa Nieves
Foster Care Agency
Yuma, AZ(928) 315-3254
AS
Alfonso Solis
Foster Care Agency
Yuma, AZ(928) 446-5040
MW
Melissa Wallace
Foster Care Agency
Yuma, AZ(928) 386-0844
SZ
Sara Zermeno
Foster Care Agency
Yuma, AZ(928) 210-0326
BF
Best Foster Care Agency
Foster Care Agency
Antioch, CA(707) 971-9120
HF
Humanistic Foundation Inc.
Foster Care Agency
Bakersfield, CA(661) 833-8335

How to choose a Foster Care Agency

  • Verify the NPI
    Every listing shows a National Provider Identifier you can confirm on the official CMS registry.
  • Check they're accepting patients
    Call ahead to confirm availability and whether they take new patients.
  • Confirm insurance
    Ask whether they're in-network for your plan before you schedule.
  • Consider location & hours
    Use the map and address on each profile to find a convenient option.

Related specialties

Frequently asked questions

What does a Foster Care Agency do?

A Foster Care Agency is an agency that provides foster care as defined in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) as "24-hour substitute care for children outside their own homes." Foster care settings include, but are not limited to, nonrelative foster family homes, relative foster homes (whether payments are being made or not), group homes, emergency shelters, residential facilities, and pre-adoptive homes.

How many Foster Care Agency providers are there in the United States?

Carenary lists 2,197 Foster Care Agency providers nationwide, sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry. You can browse them by state and city to find one near you.

How do I verify a Foster Care Agency's credentials?

Every listing on Carenary includes the provider's National Provider Identifier (NPI) from the official CMS registry. Confirm any provider's record at the NPI Registry (npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov), and verify state licensure with the relevant licensing board before scheduling care.

Does Carenary show Foster Care Agency ratings or reviews?

No. Carenary is a free directory built on official government data and does not host patient reviews or star ratings. We focus on accurate, verifiable contact and credential information so you can reach providers directly.

Listings sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry.Every provider NPI-verified.