Skip to content
CarenaryCarenary

Health Information Technician

1,024 Health Information Technician providers across the U.S.

Carenary lists 1,024 Health Information Technician providers across the United States, sourced from the public NPPES NPI Registry maintained by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Browse Health Information Technician by city and state to compare practice locations, view phone numbers and addresses, and confirm each provider's National Provider Identifier. Both individual practitioners and healthcare organizations are included, so you can find the right care wherever you are.

What is a Health Information Technician?

Preferred term for an Accredited Record Technician who is an individual with an associate's degree from an accredited college or independent study program who is skilled in analyzing health information and in examination of medical records for accuracy, reporting of patient data for reimbursement, and creation of disease registries for researchers.

Technologists, Technicians & Other Technical Service ProvidersTechnician, Health InformationSource: NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy

Top cities for Health Information Technician

Health Information Technician providers

CP
Claudia Paniagua
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 317-1444
JP
John Pavik
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 317-1444
KP
Kenneth Porter
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 663-9092
JP
James Precour
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 238-5020
JQ
Jeremiah Thomas Quilantang
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 654-4004
CR
Crystal Rizo
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 317-1444
LS
Lauren Sandifer
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 317-1444
SS
Sahiba Singh
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 317-1444
PS
Preetkanwal Singh
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 317-1444
GS
Giselle Solorzano
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 654-4004
TS
Tyler Steele
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 317-1444
AT
Amanda Thomas
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 238-5020
KT
Kimberly Tippett
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 317-1444
MT
Mayra Torres
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 317-1444
JT
Jemina Trinh
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 317-1444
MV
Marilyn Villanueva
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 317-1444
MW
Michael Ward
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 219-7451
KW
Katherine Wong
Health Information Technician
Oakland, CA(510) 777-5300
VC
Veronica Cerda
Health Information Technician
Oxnard, CA(510) 317-1444
DC
Delilah Cervantes
Health Information Technician
Oxnard, CA(510) 317-1444
KG
Karla Groeneveld
Health Information Technician
Oxnard, CA(510) 317-1444
MA
Melanye Aguilera
Health Information Technician
Palm Springs, CA(760) 424-5602
MB
Melissa Barrientos
Health Information Technician
Palm Springs, CA(760) 424-5602
AC
Arianna Castaneda
Health Information Technician
Palm Springs, CA(760) 424-5602
GM
Guillermo Molina
Health Information Technician
Palm Springs, CA(760) 424-5602
JR
Jennifer Ramirez
Health Information Technician
Palm Springs, CA(760) 424-5602
JS
Jocelyn Salcido
Health Information Technician
Palm Springs, CA(760) 424-5602
SU
Savanna Unzicker
Health Information Technician
Palm Springs, CA(760) 424-5602
KB
Kim Blackmon
Health Information Technician
Pasadena, CA(626) 296-8900
JA
Jocelyne Arciga
Health Information Technician
Perris, CA(951) 349-4195

How to choose a Health Information Technician

  • Verify the NPI
    Every listing shows a National Provider Identifier you can confirm on the official CMS registry.
  • Check they're accepting patients
    Call ahead to confirm availability and whether they take new patients.
  • Confirm insurance
    Ask whether they're in-network for your plan before you schedule.
  • Consider location & hours
    Use the map and address on each profile to find a convenient option.

Related specialties

Frequently asked questions

What does a Health Information Technician do?

Preferred term for an Accredited Record Technician who is an individual with an associate's degree from an accredited college or independent study program who is skilled in analyzing health information and in examination of medical records for accuracy, reporting of patient data for reimbursement, and creation of disease registries for researchers.

How many Health Information Technician providers are there in the United States?

Carenary lists 1,024 Health Information Technician providers nationwide, sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry. You can browse them by state and city to find one near you.

How do I verify a Health Information Technician's credentials?

Every listing on Carenary includes the provider's National Provider Identifier (NPI) from the official CMS registry. Confirm any provider's record at the NPI Registry (npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov), and verify state licensure with the relevant licensing board before scheduling care.

Does Carenary show Health Information Technician ratings or reviews?

No. Carenary is a free directory built on official government data and does not host patient reviews or star ratings. We focus on accurate, verifiable contact and credential information so you can reach providers directly.

Listings sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry.Every provider NPI-verified.