Skip to content
CarenaryCarenary

Licensed Psychiatric Technician

2,381 Licensed Psychiatric Technician providers across the U.S.

Carenary lists 2,381 Licensed Psychiatric Technician providers across the United States, sourced from the public NPPES NPI Registry maintained by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Browse Licensed Psychiatric Technician by city and state to compare practice locations, view phone numbers and addresses, and confirm each provider's National Provider Identifier. Both individual practitioners and healthcare organizations are included, so you can find the right care wherever you are.

What is a Licensed Psychiatric Technician?

An individual licensed by the state board as a Psychiatric Technician based upon completion of a prescribed course of theory and clinical practice, with two thirds of the clinical practice time focused on mental and developmental disorders. The psychiatric technician practices under the direct supervision of a physician, psychologist, registered nurse or other professional to provide care to patients with mental disorders and developmental disabilities.

Nursing Service ProvidersSource: NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy

Top cities for Licensed Psychiatric Technician

Licensed Psychiatric Technician providers

TC
Tammi Clark, LPT
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Colusa, CA(530) 458-0520
KC
Kareami Cole, LPT
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Colusa, CA(530) 458-0520
AN
Alicia Nokes, LPT
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Colusa, CA(530) 458-0520
TT
Tawni Townsend, LPT
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Colusa, CA(530) 458-0520
ED
Erica Dickson
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Compton, CA(562) 415-7778
JN
Jessica Nava
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Compton, CA(310) 766-5896
NB
Nicole Bhachu
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Concord, CA(925) 676-9768
AC
Andrea Collins, PSYCHIATRIC TECH
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Concord, CA(925) 490-1029
ME
Mesang Ebongmercy
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Concord, CA(925) 521-5799
JF
Jocelyn Feliciano
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Concord, CA(925) 521-5799
DH
Dilian Hernandez
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Concord, CA(925) 676-9768
GJ
Gloria Jimenez
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Concord, CA(925) 676-9768
AM
Amiee Mcginnis
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Concord, CA(925) 690-5710
VG
Vincent De Guzman
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Corona, CA(626) 201-2754
MM
Markeya Mcconnell
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Corona, CA(951) 570-7467
AR
Avuse Reynolds
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Corona, CA(951) 817-5328
MF
Mary Fisher, 16/1964
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Costa Mesa, CA(714) 384-3870
NP
Natalie Mendoza Perez
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Costa Mesa, CA(949) 629-2860
KA
Kimberly Ochoa Arzate
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Costa Mesa, CA(714) 361-6760
MR
Michael Romero, P.T
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Costa Mesa, CA(714) 361-6760
JM
Joshua Monks
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Cottonwood, CA(805) 635-4260
MA
Maria Altamirano
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Covina, CA(562) 467-0209
SA
Sylvia Arias, LPT
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Covina, CA(626) 859-2089
CB
Christin Baxter, LPT
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Covina, CA(626) 332-7788
CB
Carlos Brito
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Covina, CA(626) 966-1632
ZC
Ze Chavarria, MHW
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Covina, CA(626) 331-1938
TD
Tami Duran, LPT
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Covina, CA(626) 332-3145
TE
Tania Estrada, PSYCH TECH LICENSE
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Covina, CA(562) 781-4041
BK
Brittany Kersey
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Covina, CA(626) 859-2089
CM
Chris Manus
Licensed Psychiatric Technician
Covina, CA(626) 430-2901

How to choose a Licensed Psychiatric Technician

  • Verify the NPI
    Every listing shows a National Provider Identifier you can confirm on the official CMS registry.
  • Check they're accepting patients
    Call ahead to confirm availability and whether they take new patients.
  • Confirm insurance
    Ask whether they're in-network for your plan before you schedule.
  • Consider location & hours
    Use the map and address on each profile to find a convenient option.

Related specialties

Frequently asked questions

What does a Licensed Psychiatric Technician do?

An individual licensed by the state board as a Psychiatric Technician based upon completion of a prescribed course of theory and clinical practice, with two thirds of the clinical practice time focused on mental and developmental disorders. The psychiatric technician practices under the direct supervision of a physician, psychologist, registered nurse or other professional to provide care to patients with mental disorders and developmental disabilities.

How many Licensed Psychiatric Technician providers are there in the United States?

Carenary lists 2,381 Licensed Psychiatric Technician providers nationwide, sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry. You can browse them by state and city to find one near you.

How do I verify a Licensed Psychiatric Technician's credentials?

Every listing on Carenary includes the provider's National Provider Identifier (NPI) from the official CMS registry. Confirm any provider's record at the NPI Registry (npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov), and verify state licensure with the relevant licensing board before scheduling care.

Does Carenary show Licensed Psychiatric Technician ratings or reviews?

No. Carenary is a free directory built on official government data and does not host patient reviews or star ratings. We focus on accurate, verifiable contact and credential information so you can reach providers directly.

Listings sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry.Every provider NPI-verified.