Skip to content
CarenaryCarenary

Peer Specialist

31,485 Peer Specialist providers across the U.S.

Carenary lists 31,485 Peer Specialist providers across the United States, sourced from the public NPPES NPI Registry maintained by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Browse Peer Specialist by city and state to compare practice locations, view phone numbers and addresses, and confirm each provider's National Provider Identifier. Both individual practitioners and healthcare organizations are included, so you can find the right care wherever you are.

What is a Peer Specialist?

Individuals certified to perform peer support services through a training process defined by a government agency, such as the Department of Veterans Affairs or a state mental health department/certification/licensing authority.

Other Service ProvidersSource: NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy

Top cities for Peer Specialist

Peer Specialist providers

DG
Dillon Gasmen
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
JG
Jonathan Geddes
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
TG
Tracy Glatz
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
SG
Samantha Glick-Maccracken
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
AH
Aja Hensley
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
KH
Katelyn Hillis
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
MH
Melissa Hinson
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 373-4732
JH
Jennifer Hise
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
AH
Ana Marie Hobbs
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
MH
Megan Hogate
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
DH
Daizy Hutton
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
AI
Aeli Imgrund
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 373-4732
AI
Allen Isselbacher
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
SI
Samantha Ivey
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-6200
SJ
Samantha Jamison
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
LJ
Lynsey Johnson
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
MK
Mariah Kiljoha
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
DK
David Krepel
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
NK
Nathan Kristich
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
JK
Julia Kruljac
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-6200
ML
Michelle Lapierre
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
KL
Kyle Leary
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 373-4732
XL
Xavier Lechleitner
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
NL
Nicholas Lethenstrom
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
KM
Kaliann Martin
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
HM
Heaven Mayer
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
SM
Seamus Mccann
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 373-4732
HM
Hannah Mcdaniel
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-6200
SM
Stewart Mcdonald
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634
LM
Leona Mcspaden
Peer Specialist
Palmer, AK(907) 745-2634

How to choose a Peer Specialist

  • Verify the NPI
    Every listing shows a National Provider Identifier you can confirm on the official CMS registry.
  • Check they're accepting patients
    Call ahead to confirm availability and whether they take new patients.
  • Confirm insurance
    Ask whether they're in-network for your plan before you schedule.
  • Consider location & hours
    Use the map and address on each profile to find a convenient option.

Related specialties

Frequently asked questions

What does a Peer Specialist do?

Individuals certified to perform peer support services through a training process defined by a government agency, such as the Department of Veterans Affairs or a state mental health department/certification/licensing authority.

How many Peer Specialist providers are there in the United States?

Carenary lists 31,485 Peer Specialist providers nationwide, sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry. You can browse them by state and city to find one near you.

How do I verify a Peer Specialist's credentials?

Every listing on Carenary includes the provider's National Provider Identifier (NPI) from the official CMS registry. Confirm any provider's record at the NPI Registry (npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov), and verify state licensure with the relevant licensing board before scheduling care.

Does Carenary show Peer Specialist ratings or reviews?

No. Carenary is a free directory built on official government data and does not host patient reviews or star ratings. We focus on accurate, verifiable contact and credential information so you can reach providers directly.

Listings sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry.Every provider NPI-verified.